Ruby Ranch Internet Cooperative Association
[…] (Although the Coop expects to have about a dozen customer-members at service launch, we cannot commence service unless and until we obtain the Qwest subloops, the subject of this proceeding.)

Second, the amount in controversy must “not exceed ten thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties.” Id. at 127(2)(a). We meet this criterion.

Finally, an officer of the cooperative must provide the agency “with evidence satisfactory to the . . . agency of the authority of the officer to appear on behalf of the close held entity.” Id. at § 127(2)(b). The statute further provides than an agency may rely upon “a written resolution of a closely held entity that allows a named officer to appear in the closely held entity’s behalf.” We will present at the prehearing conference a resolution of our Coop’s Board of Directors that authorizes any member of the Board to represent the Coop.

Please note that I am an attorney licensed to practice law in Colorado.